Free
Assessment
 
 
24/7
Advice
 
 
+64 (0)9 279 7283
+64 (0)21 168 7230

atesh@asic.co.nz

Clearing Up Confusion Regarding New Zealand Work Visa Policy Changes

In light of the recent changes implemented by Immigration New Zealand in the work visa policy in October this year, there has been some confusion regarding residency. People mistakenly believe that after obtaining a work visa, they will no longer be able to get residency. Unfortunately, this has led to people coming to the conclusion that going to New Zealand just isn’t worth it anymore. However, none of this is true, and Immigration aims to set things straight once and for all.
 
As of right now, the points-based resident policy for Skilled Migrant Visa follows a new set of rules. People who wish to apply for residency under this category must first submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) to Immigration New Zealand and meet minimum requirements for certain criteria. Another important detail to note is the increase in points threshold for EOIs. Previously at 140 points, applicants must now have at least 160 to be included in the automatic selection, regardless of whether they already have a job offer.
work visa policy changes
 
This change is due to New Zealand becoming a more popular destination. In an attempt to make things more manageable, Skilled Migrant Category resident visas that will be granted in 2016 to 2017 will conform to this change. Still, it is worth remembering that the new threshold for EOIs is not permanent, and will be adjusted as the Government sees fit.That said, those who wish to live and work in New Zealand are not limited to this. There can be another residency option that would be more suited to your needs.
 
The updated policy also introduced changes regarding the minimum English language requirement for applicants. Skilled Migrant visa applicants must also have a 6.5 score on the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) across four language domains namely, reading, writing, listening and speaking. The updated policy also introduced changes regarding the minimum English language requirement for applicants. Skilled Migrant visa applicants must also have a 6.5 score on the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) across four language domains namely, reading, writing, listening and speaking. There are also other forms of English Language Tests that are acceptable, i.e. PTE, TOFEL, OET, and FCE.
 
While some might think that the prospect of acquiring residency in New Zealand is less attractive with these new requirements, applying for a work visa is still a worthwhile endeavor with the numerous opportunities. Interested applicants are encouraged to work with trusted immigration consultants like those at Auckland South Immigration Consultants to make the process easier.  For more information, email atesh@asic.co.nz.
 
Sources:
 
Skilled Migrant Category questions and answers, New Zealand Immigration
New Zealand Residence Programme policy changes, New Zealand Immigration

Immigration Stress Free

Contact us on    +64 9 279 7283 or +64 21 168 7230

Email us   atesh@asic.co.nz  
 
   

Physical Address 1
  • 26 Donegal Park Drive
  • Flat Bush, Manukau City
  • Auckland 2019
  • New Zealand
 
  • map
 

Physical Address 2

Suite 2
208 Great South Road
Papatoetoe, Auckland 2025


Papatoetoe office map-430