Free
Assessment
 
 
24/7
Advice
 
 
+64 (0)9 279 7283
+64 (0)21 168 7230

atesh@asic.co.nz

Learn the Basics on Applying for a Skilled Migrant Visa in New Zealand

New Zealand is teeming with employment opportunities not only for the locals, but for migrant workers as well. Not only can you follow a career in New Zealand, but you may also even work your way into being a resident in this country.
 
Generally, you have numerous options for a work visa including the Skilled Migrant Category. This is a points system based on a couple of factors, including age, work experience, qualifications, and an offer of skilled employment.
 
The requirements
 
In applying for a visa under the Skilled Migrant Category, you must provide proof of your identity and show that you’re of a good character and in good health. You must also have a great command of the English language, and you mustn’t be over the age of 55.
skilled migrant visa
 
Apart from the above, you must also show that you have been offered skilled employment in New Zealand, along with evidence that you are in a position to work in skilled employment. With an update in the New Zealand Residence Programme (NZRP), the important changes have been made to the Skilled Migrant Category including English Language Requirements and the Parent Category. This was updated on 11th October 2016 with implementation from 12th October 2016.
 
Expression of Interest
 
Under Skilled Migrant Category (SMC), couple of factors are considered to claim points for residency. With the new policy implementation, the threshold point has been increased to 160 from 140. Applicants who can secure at least 160 points then apply for an Expression of Interest (EOI) to enter into the pool.   
 
The Invitation to Apply
 
Typically, applicants who claim 160 points or over will be automatically selected from the pool. Once your application has been successful, you will receive an Invitation to Apply for residence. Remember that you must apply for residence within four months of receiving your invitation.
 
How to start?
 
Should you decide to pursue a career in New Zealand and work for a visa under the Skilled Migrant Category, you must first conduct a self-assessment through the Immigration website to calculate your points and see if you meet the requirements. Remember that while the guide can give you an idea of how many points you’ll likely receive, only an immigration officer can award you the points.
 
Note that the required number of points are likely to vary each fortnightly selection, depending on the job in demand. Generally, you’re more likely to receive higher points if you have a work experience in an area of absolute skill shortage.
 
Like most visas, applying for a skilled migrant visa in New Zealand can be quite confusing and stressful. All applicants under the Skilled Migrant Category and under Parent Category planning to express their interest for residency are now in a dilemma. A Licensed Immigration Adviser plays an important role to guide you to understand this new system and your eligibility. Therefore, Auckland South Immigration Consultants (ASIC) is always there to assist you to have a better chance of a successful visa application. Email atesh@asic.co.nz now and have them guide you through an assessment of your points and other requirements.
 
Sources:
Visa Factsheet: Skilled Migrant Category Resident Visa, New Zealand Immigration
Skilled Migrant Category, New Zealand Now

Immigration Stress Free

Contact us on    +64 9 279 7283 or +64 21 168 7230

Email us   atesh@asic.co.nz  
 
   

Physical Address 1
  • 26 Donegal Park Drive
  • Flat Bush, Manukau City
  • Auckland 2019
  • New Zealand
 
  • map
 

Physical Address 2

Suite 2
208 Great South Road
Papatoetoe, Auckland 2025


Papatoetoe office map-430