Free
Assessment
 
 
24/7
Advice
 
 
+64 (0)9 279 7283
+64 (0)21 168 7230

atesh@asic.co.nz

Skilled Migrant Visa Applicants Can Look Forward to More Employment Opportunities

Forecasts for New Zealand’s economy are quite promising for immigrants looking for employment, particularly in the Auckland region. According to an Infometrics Regional Perspectives report, nearly 85,000 new jobs are expected to be created in Auckland over the next four years. At the same time, other parts of the country such as Northland, Waikato, Bay of Plenty, Nelson, Tasman, Marlborough and Otago are projected to experience significant job growth as well.

Data indicates that the continued employment growth is influenced by the 40-year high population increase in the country. A bigger and aging population consequently requires more able workers in residential subdivisions, roading, water and wastewater networks, as well as other infrastructure. As a result, employment in industries like civil engineering, health care, and social assistance go up.
 

More Employment Offers Await Skilled Migrant Visa Applicants in NZ

This means an increase in job prospects that can become stable careers in the near future for immigrants. Applicants must first look up skill shortage lists that are modified based on which occupations employers and unions find it difficult to recruit for. Since New Zealand strongly values workers that can fill positions where specific skills are required, immigration is more likely to grant them a visa. A skilled migrant visa, for example, is often granted to a worker with skills found on the Essential Skills in Demand Lists complied by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment.

The Skilled Migrant Category is a points based system that requires the applicant to send an Expression of Interest (EOI). The EOI is what will be used to assess your work experience, qualifications and ability to settle in New Zealand. Currently, people who are 55 years old or under, and with EOIs of 160 points or above are being selected for skilled migrant visas. The good news, however, is that if you qualify, you can be on a pathway to living in New Zealand. Starting from an Essential Skills visa, you can apply for an Accredited Employer Work visa or a Long Term Skill Shortage List Work visa then finally, upgrade to a Work to Residence visa.

Under the Accredited Employer category, an accredited employer must offer you full-time work for at least 30 months. This is a viable option for people who are under 55 and don’t need to bring a partner or dependent children into the country. After two years of working for an accredited employer in a job that earns at least NZ$55,000 per year, you will be eligible to apply to live in New Zealand permanently.

For those who are interested in taking the Long Term Skill Shortage route, employment conditions will largely depend on the specific occupation indicated on the skill shortage list.  You will be assigned to a specific employer and location for up to 30 months. After which, you can also apply for a visa under the Residence to Work category.

New Zealand is an excellent place to build career, especially for those who have valuable skills in the country’s thriving industries. Discuss your options with a licensed immigration adviser from reputable companies like Auckland South Immigration Consultants today.   Email atesh@asic.co.nz now to initiate a discussion.

Sources:

85,000 New Jobs for Auckland, Infometrics.co.nz

Skill Shortage, Immigration.govt.nz

Skilled Migrant Category Resident Visa, Immigration.govt.nz

Immigration Stress Free

Contact us on    +64 9 279 7283 or +64 21 168 7230

Email us   atesh@asic.co.nz  
 
   

Physical Address 1
  • 26 Donegal Park Drive
  • Flat Bush, Manukau City
  • Auckland 2019
  • New Zealand
 
  • map
 

Physical Address 2

Suite 2
208 Great South Road
Papatoetoe, Auckland 2025


Papatoetoe office map-430