Free
Assessment
 
 
24/7
Advice
 
 
+64 (0)9 279 7283
+64 (0)21 168 7230

atesh@asic.co.nz

Residence Visa

Auckland South Immigration Consultants Limited is pleased to be able to offer only the most professional of residency visa services. We are a family-owned business that has successfully helped more than 200 clients with their immigration needs. As we also boast a 95 per cent success rate, you can rest assured that you are in good hands when working together with one of our knowledgeable experts. Our staff appreciate that acquiring residency within New Zealand can be a daunting and confusing task. Thus, we aim to take the guesswork out of the equation by providing tailor-made solutions on a case-by-case basis.

Whether your ultimate goal is to study, work or live in New Zealand, we have the answers when you need them the most. We are fully licensed and recognized by the relevant governmental bodies, so all of our clients can remain confident that they are receiving only the most accurate information and advice. We are also pleased to be able to provide a free consultation to determine whether or not an applicant is eligible for a residence visa. Our representatives are available 24 hours a day and seven days a week. Please browse the information below to learn more.

Getting Started


To enter or re-enter New Zealand as a resident, you must hold either a permanent resident visa, or a resident visa with valid travel conditions. This guide will provide you with information about applying for a permanent resident visa, a variation of travel conditions, or a second or subsequent resident visa.
 

What is the difference between a resident visa and a permanent resident visa?

 
If your application to live in New Zealand is approved, you will normally be granted a resident visa. A resident visa: 
  • allows you to travel to New Zealand multiple times, but only within the validity of the travel conditions of the visa, and 
  • allows you to stay in New Zealand indefinitely, if you are granted entry permission
 
Permanent resident visas are usually granted to resident visa holders who have complied with the conditions of their visa and shown a commitment to New Zealand. A permanent resident visa: 
  • allows you to travel to and enter New Zealand anytime, and 
  • allows you to stay in New Zealand indefinitely 
 

Commitment to New Zealand criteria 

You have spent enough time in New Zealand 

You have been in New Zealand as a resident for a total of 184 days or more in each of the two 12-month portions of the 24 months immediately preceding your permanent resident visa application. You do not have to provide any extra evidence, other than your passport(s). 

email:immigration@asic.co.nz

Residence 
 

Immigration Stress Free

Contact us on    +64 9 279 7283 or +64 21 168 7230

Email us   atesh@asic.co.nz  
 
   

Physical Address 1
  • 26 Donegal Park Drive
  • Flat Bush, Manukau City
  • Auckland 2019
  • New Zealand
 
  • map
 

Physical Address 2

Suite 2
208 Great South Road
Papatoetoe, Auckland 2025


Papatoetoe office map-430