Free
Assessment
 
 
24/7
Advice
 
 
+64 (0)9 279 7283
+64 (0)21 168 7230

atesh@asic.co.nz

Work Visa

Obtaining a valid work visa in New Zealand is a confusing process for first-time applicants. As time and money tend to be valid concerns, Auckland South Immigration Consultants Limited is happy to provide professional assistance to those who are skilled workers or who currently have an offer of employment and in need of an essential skills work visa for NZ. As there are additional registration requirements, it is always best to seek the help of our experts.

We intend to guide our clients during every step of the way to successfully obtain their working visa. Please read the details below and contact us to learn more about a New Zealand skilled migrant visa.

What to Do

  1. Applications under Essential Skills work instructions will not be approved unless they include an offer of employment in New Zealand which:
    1. Meets the requirements and
    2. Is for full-time employment; and
    3. Specifies payment for the work is by wages or salary.
  2. To apply for an approval in principle or to support a work visa application under Essential Skills work instructions, an employer must be the proposed direct employer. A direct employer is usually responsible for such things as:
    • Payment of salaries;
    • PAYE tax;
    • Conditions of employment;
    • Day-to-day supervision of the workplace and the employee.
  
Unless specifically stated otherwise all applicants for work visas must produce evidence to show that:
  1. They are suitably qualified by training and experience to do the job they have been offered; and
  2. They can meet any of the necessary New Zealand registration requirements; or
  3. They have an offer of employment 
 
  1. All employers wishing to employ non-New Zealand citizen or residence class visa holders to work in New Zealand must comply with all relevant employment and immigration law in force in New Zealand. Compliance with relevant New Zealand employment and immigration law includes, but is not limited to:
    1. Paying employees no less than the appropriate statutory minimum wage or other contracted industry standard; and
    2. Meeting holiday and special leave requirements or other minimum statutory criteria, e.g. health and safety obligations; and
    3. only employing people who have authority to work in New Zealand
 
  1. Evidence or confirmation of past and future compliance with employment and immigration law may include but is not limited to:
    1. Employment agreements with workers which demonstrate compliance; and
    2. A recognised history with the Ministry of Business, Innovation and employment of past compliance
  2. To ensure that the objective of work visa instructions is met, immigration officers may require employers to provide evidence that the rate of pay offered to non-New Zealand citizen or residence class visa holder workers is not less than the market rate for New Zealand workers in that occupation 
email:immigration@asic.co.nz

Use Dairy Faermers-765 Use Construction Workers-687 Use Office Workers-326 
 

Immigration Stress Free

Contact us on    +64 9 279 7283 or +64 21 168 7230

Email us   atesh@asic.co.nz  
 
 
Licensed Immigration Adviser 
 

Physical Address 1
  • 26 Donegal Park Drive
  • Flat Bush, Manukau City
  • Auckland 2019
  • New Zealand
 
  • map
 

Physical Address 2

Suite 2
208 Great South Road
Papatoetoe, Auckland 2025


Papatoetoe office map-430