24/7
Advice
 
 
0800 16 8472
+64 (0)9 279 7283
+64 (0)21 168 7230
atesh@asic.co.nz

Applying for an Essential Skills Work Visa: What Jobs are in Demand?

According to experts, the employment market of New Zealand will continue to see the steady growth it has experienced in the last three years. And, while job opportunities will be available across the board, there are some specific skills that are urgently needed. Finding your qualifications or occupation on the list will certainly make the process of acquiring a work visa that much easier. Based on your skills, potential employers will be identified and notified.
 
essential skills work visa

Lists of Skill Shortages

To streamline the process for both employers and potential applicants, the New Zealand government has compiled several lists of skill shortages. The Long Term Skill Shortage List (LTSSL) details occupations where there is a sustained and on-going shortage of workers both globally and in the country. Meanwhile, occupations on the Immediate Skill Shortage List (ISSL) are those that require skilled workers when no New Zealand citizens are available. There is also the Canterbury Skill Shortage List (CSSL) which enumerates occupations that are in shortage specifically in the Canterbury region for the rebuild from the 2010 and 2011 earthquakes.

Shortages Across Different Industries

Applicants will be glad to know that multiple industries have job vacancies. There are Immediate shortages and Long Term shortages in industries like Agriculture and Forestry, Construction, Education, Engineering, Finance/Business, Health and Social Services, ICT and Electronics, Oil and Gas, Recreation, Hospitality and Tourism, Science, Trades and Transport. Right now, the demands for carpenters, builders, electricians, plumbers and welders are high, so visa applicants should take advantage while they can.

Before Applying for a Visa

While having the skills currently in demand is already an edge, it would help if you have the experience to show for it along with your credentials. You should also note that an essential skills work visa does not necessarily allow you to include a partner or dependent in the application. Dependents can, however, apply for a visa separately based on their relationship to you. And, even then, this will only apply to those who will be earning at least NZ $36,800. Those who plan to work on a self-employment arrangement also can’t apply for this visa.

Holders of this specific visa can expect to stay up to five years, but this would always depend on the skill level of the job offered. But, there is no limit to the number of Essential Skills Work Visas you can apply for to extend your stay.

Email Auckland South Immigration Consultants on atesh@asic.co.nz to seek guidance.
 
Sources:

Essential Skills Work Visa, New Zealand Immigration
Job market & key industries, New Zealand Now

Immigration Stress Free

Contact us on    0800 16 8472 or +64 9 279 7283 or +64 21 1687230

Email us   atesh@asic.co.nz  
 
   
Physical Address 1
  • 26 Donegal Park Drive
  • Flat Bush, Manukau City
  • Auckland 2019
  • New Zealand
 
  • map