24/7
Advice
 
 
0800 16 8472
+64 (0)9 279 7283
+64 (0)21 168 7230
atesh@asic.co.nz

Skilled Migrant Visa in NZ: Understanding the Application Process

The skilled migrant category is one way that you can gain entrance into New Zealand. Applying for a visa under this category is, of course, different from other categories. For one, the system is point-based. Applicants have to provide certain information and then they are awarded points based on that. An immigration adviser will be useful in helping you understand the process and how to go about it. Learning about some of the fundamentals of applying for a skilled migrant visa in NZ will get you on the right track.

 

application-process


Meeting Requirements

 

Before considering applying for a visa, find out about the requirements, and if you meet them. One aspect that will come into consideration is your health. To be regarded as a suitable applicant for a skilled migrant visa, you have to prove that you are in good health, which entails getting a health check by an approved physician. An individual’s character will also determine if they can apply for a visa or not. For instance, if you have a criminal record, that will disqualify you from applying.

An immigrant adviser can explain more on what qualifies as a good character when considering a skilled migrant visa application. English communication ability is also a minimum requirement. If you have a family, they have to be able to speak English as well;however, the principal applicant is measured by different standards when it comes to language proficiency. An adviser can explain what type of evidence you can provide to prove your English capabilities.

Earning Points in the EOI

If you meet the minimum requirements, you can start the process of applying for a skilled migrant visa in New Zealand. The first stage of this application process is filling out the expression of interest (EOI). The EOI is what will earn you points to see if you beat the section. An immigrant adviser can explain to you how you gain points with the EOI. Work experience is one of the elements that will determine your score. Proving that you have at least two years experience in the field where you’re seeking employment will earn you positive or plus points.

Besides having experience in a specific skilled employment, qualifications will also work to your advantage. Any qualifications, whether graduate, undergraduate, or even diploma will be helpful. One of the biggest point determinants in your EOI is a job offer. An applicant with an offer for skilled employment in New Zealand will score more favorably. A licensed immigration adviser from established companies such as Auckland South Immigration Consultants Limited can help you learn more about how to earn points in your EOI when applying for a skilled immigrant visa in NZ.

Source:
Skilled Migrant Category: How do I apply?, Immigration New Zealand

Immigration Stress Free

Contact us on    0800 16 8472 or +64 9 279 7283 or +64 21 1687230

Email us   atesh@asic.co.nz  
 
   
Physical Address 1
  • 26 Donegal Park Drive
  • Flat Bush, Manukau City
  • Auckland 2019
  • New Zealand
 
  • map